HKSSPC 2018 Winning Teams

Junior Division

Invention

Award Name of School Project Title
Champion Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College Smart Elevator
1st runner up Kit Sam Lam Bing Yim Secondary School Starch Plastic
2nd runner up Shun Tak Fraternal Association Seaward Woo College Penable
Honourable Mention Fanling Rhenish Church Secondary School Vibration Traffic Signals System
Honourable Mention Wah Yan College, Kowloon Roller Conveyer Electricity Generator

Investigation

Award Name of School Project Title
Champion Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College Thermal Lifejacket – An Innovative Exothermic Flotation Device to Reduce Deaths from Hypothermic in Maritime Disasters
1st runner up St. Paul’s Co-educational College Bananastic
2nd runner up Heep Yunn School Oil Cleaning Ability of Herbs
Honourable Mention HKUGA College RE: Discovery – Vitamin C and Regeneration in Planarians
Honourable Mention St. Paul’s Co-educational College The Effect of Magnetic Field on Blood Flow

 

Senior Division

Invention

Award Name of School Project Title
Champion Pak Kau College iKidney
1st runner up Po Leung Kuk Ngan Po Ling College I-Vista – Smart Eyewear
2nd runner up St. Paul’s Co-educational College Pseudo-haptics
Honourable Mention Po Leung Kuk Celine Ho Yam Tong College Photocatalytic Water Disinfection System
Honourable Mention S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School Solar EcoCool
Honourable Mention TWGHs Wong Fung Ling College Self Cleaning Toilet Cover

 Investigation

Award Name of School Project Title
Champion The Chinese Foundation Secondary School   Eggcellent Supercapacitor
1st runner up Heep Yunn School Dry Up the Droplets
2nd runner up St. Paul’s Convent School “Ironic” Saviour – Green Synthesis of Iron Nanoparticles for Dye Degradation and Removal of Metal Ions
Honourable Mention Sing Yin Secondary School Disc Recycling 2.0: ReLIFE

 

International Division

First Prize

Name of Country / Region Project Title
Philippines Pectin-Carboxymethyl Cellulose Biocapsule for Potential Colon Targeted Oral Drug Delivery
Philippines Verde: An Edible Alternative to Plastic Cutlery

Second Prize

Name of Country / Region Project Title
Thailand The Study of the Efficiency of Microbes from Termite Combs of Termite from Genus Microtermes for Speeding Up the Process of Agricultural Waste Decomposition
Philippines GIS-based Suitability Analysis of Possible Nesting Sites of the Pithecophaga jefferyi (Philippine Eagle) at Apo Forests
USA A New Angle on the Economics of Solar Panels

Third Prize

Name of Country / Region Project Title
Thailand Improving the Properties of Corn Peels Fiber to Applied as a Fabric
Singapore Recycling Phthalate Plasticisers for the Synthesis of Phthalic Anhydride
Turkmenistan The New Method For Spilled Oil Recovery in Marine Areas
Macau China Preparation and Research of a Foamed Concrete Self – Insulation Wall Material
Turkmenistan Prototyping of Low Cost Robotic System for Increasing Crop Yield of Irrigated Lands in Arid Zones

 

Scientific Wallchart Division

First Prize

Name of School Student Name
Po Leung Kuk Celine Ho Yam Tong College Law Mei
St. Paul’s Convent School Leung Man Ting Tippi
St. Paul’s Convent School Yiu Verena

Second Prize

Name of School Student Name
Po Leung Kuk Celine Ho Yam Tong College Leung Wan Yi
St. Paul’s Co-educational College Lam Chi Kin Alistair
St. Paul’s Convent School Fung Ho Yee Jackie